TERMS OF USE / PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

Scope

WBLC Terms of Use include the provisions below, as well as the WBLC Privacy Policy, available here.

For the purposes of these Terms of Use, ‘Website’ refers to the WBLC website, and includes the website content, any links on the website to internal or external resources, links to other websites, and the application portal. Access to the WBLC portal is only available to users who indicate their acceptance and agreement with the Terms of Use. WBLC will only communicate electronically with users who provide their express consent in accordance with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Disclaimer

The Website is available to users without any express or implied warranties by WBLC. Any use and/or reliance on the contents of the Website is at the user’s sole risk. The website is made available on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, WBLC expressly disclaims all representations, warranties, conditions and endorsements including as to the merchantability or fitness of its Website or the contents therein for a particular purpose, the accuracy or completeness of the content, to title or non-infringement, that the Website is free from any harmful component(s) such as software viruses, or that the Website will function without errors or malfunctions.

WBLC will make best efforts to maintain the functions and security of its Website and the data collected therein, but specifically does not warrant the security of the Website nor any information submitted by users through use of the Website portal.

Consent

By entering information on the application portal, a user consents to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of his or her personal information in accordance with the WBLC’s Privacy Policy, available at the link below.

Right to Amend

WBLC reserves the right at any time to amend the Terms of Use including the Privacy Policy, and to amend, substitute or discontinue use of any feature of the Website, without prior notice to users. Any such amendments will become effective as of the date of upload to the Website. It is the Website user’s responsibility to review the current Terms of Use and Website features, and apprise themselves of any updates. Continued use of the Website will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the amended Terms of Use and/or Website features.

Copyright

WBLC Website content is defined as including the underlying HTML, text, images, logo, audio & video clips, and assessment tools (collectively the “Content”). WBLC either owns the intellectual property rights to the Content, or has obtained permission or a licence for the use from the Content owner. The unauthorized use of copyrighted or otherwise protected Content constitutes an infringement of the owner’s intellectual property rights. A user of the WBLC Website agrees not to infringe the intellectual property rights in the Content in any way. For greater clarity, Website visitors are strictly forbidden from unauthorized posting, copying, redistributing, modifying, publicly displaying, selling or using the Content for any purpose without the express prior written consent of the owner.

Ownership

The user of the Website agrees that he/she has no right of ownership to his/her portal account, the information he/she submits through the portal, or WBLC’s use or application of that information. Once information is entered, it becomes the property of WBLC, subject to the terms of WBLC’s Privacy Policy. WBLC reserves the right to delete a user’s account and all of the information therein after a significant duration of inactivity.

Anti-Hacking

The user of the WBLC website agrees that he/she shall not:

  1. take any action that places an unreasonable load on the portal’s infrastructure;
  2. take any steps to destroy the Content or any portion thereof;
  3. use robots or data mining to gather unauthorized information from the portal, including any personal information of another applicant of candidate;
  4. violate or attempt to violate the security of the portal;
  5. access or disclose the personal information of another user;
  6. alter or delete any content owned by WBLC, another user, or a third party;
  7. submit to the portal any false information or information that is not the user’s;
  8. attempt to interfere with the Website in any way, including but not limited to knowingly introducing a virus, crashing the Website, or spamming the Website;
  9. post any offensive content on the Website, including but not limited to material that is vulgar, obscene, defamatory, libelous, racist, threatening, or discriminatory;
  10. use the Website for any unlawful purpose.

Indemnification

The user hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless WBLC and its respective officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates and associates, from any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging, arising or resulting from (i) any user content or other material or information provided by the user through or on the Website; (ii) the user’s use of any WBLC Content, or (iii) the user’s breach of any of these Terms.

Breach of Terms

The breach of any one or more of the provisions of these Terms of Use without the prior and express written permission of WBLC may result in any of the following consequences, which shall be determined by WBLC at its sole and absolute discretion: immediate termination of the user’s access to the Website; demission from a WBLC program or work placement and/or permanent bar from any future involvement in WBLC programs and/or activities; legal action by WBLC and/or any of its partners or associates to protect its/their rights, including to intellectual property, and to recover any losses or damages suffered as a result of the breach or as a consequence of the breach.

PRIVACY POLICY

WBLC’s Privacy Policy is based on the Fair Information Principles found at Schedule 1 to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By providing WBLC with the information requested on the WBLC Website portal, Applicants consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of their personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Accountability

Any concerns regarding the contents, application of or compliance with WBLC’s Privacy Policy should be directed to WBLC’s Privacy Head:      
Rod Jones, Managing Director, WBLC – rod.jones@workbasedlearning.ca

Purpose

WBLC requires applicants to submit to an online screening process, which includes providing personal information and completing an aptitude test. WBLC will use the information submitted in the screening process for the purpose of assessing an applicant’s suitability for WBLC training and employment programs.

Consent

WBLC will only collect and use personal information from applicants who consent to the WBLC Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Limiting Collection

WBLC will limit its collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of assessing applicants and administering its programs.

WBLC may collect both primary and secondary information. Primary information refers to information submitted directly by an applicant. Secondary information refers to information generated from the primary information, such as a compilation and analysis of the screening results, and the development of an applicant’s profile.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information collected will be used to assess applicant suitability and support participants in successful completion of a WBLC program.

WBLC works with various third party service providers, to whom applicants’ responses to the on-line screening process will be disclosed. Third party service providers will analyze the results of testing, along with the background information provided by the applicant, and develop a profile of each applicant’s aptitudes and attitudes.

An industrial psychologist or other expert will also have access to the screening data and personal information provided by applicants, and the profile developed, and on the basis of the this data will decide whether an applicant will be accepted as a candidate for a WBLC program.

WBLC will disclose an applicant’s profile to potential employers.

Primary and secondary information relating to identifiable applicants will be retained for a period of up to two years from the date that it is submitted to WBLC.

Anonymized and/or aggregated information will be retained by WBLC on an indefinite basis, and will be used for statistical and analytic purposes.

WBLC is not be responsible for third party collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information disclosed by WBLC.

Accuracy

Applicants are responsible for insuring the accuracy of the personal information they provide to WBLC. A user may access their account at any time to correct an inaccuracy.

Safeguards

WBLC will attempt to meet current industry standards in order to safeguard the personal information in its custody, but does not warrant the security of user information.

Openness

WBLC will ensure that its current Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are accessible and readily available on its website.

Individual Access

Once an applicant has created a user profile, he/she may access their account at any time.

Challenging Compliance

Any individual with concerns about WBLC’s compliance with its Privacy Policy should contact the above-named Privacy Head.

 

COMPANIES

Companies Participating in WBLC Selection, Hiring, Learning and Certification Programs.

AAA Canada

Aluminum Mold and Pattern

Answer Precision

B.C. Instruments

Bombardier Aerospace

CIMMaster

Compact Mould Ltd.

Cyclone Manufacturing Ltd.

Dellcom Aerospace

Diamond Aircraft

Dilast Tool & Die Ltd.

Dishon Limited

Duradie Technologies Inc.

E.D.M. Cut Inc.

Exco Engineering

FBT Inc.

FGL Precisions Works Inc.

Glueckler Metal Inc.

Hallink RSB Inc.

Hibar Systems Ltd.

Huronia Machine Services

Husky Injection Molding Systems

Intex Tooling Technologies

Likro Precision

Linamar Autocom

Linamar Camcor

Linamar Camtac

Linamar Cemtol

Linamar Comtech

Linamar Corvex

Linamar Eston

Linamar Gear

 

Linamar Hastech

Linamar Linex

Linamar LPC

Linamar LPP

Linamar Powercor

Linamar Roctel

Linamar Spinic

Linamar Transgear

Linamar Traxle

Linamar Vehcom

MHI Canada Aerospace

Micrometric Ltd.

MTH Manufacturing Inc.

New Era Tool

Noranco – Pickering

Noranco – Vaughan

Pinnacle Tool Works

Promation Engineering Ltd.

Queensway Machine

Robust Gear

Samco Machinery Ltd.

Schuller Machine & Tool

Shimco

Sota Glazing Inc.

St. Clair College

Stackpole – Mississauga

Stackpole – Stratford

Tigercat Industries Inc.

Top Grade Mold

Vac Developments

XL Tool

WBLC Programs Are Accessible To A Diverse Range Of People

WBLC’s approach is, by its very nature, inclusive and equitable and therefore fully encouraging of equity, diversity and inclusion.  Our WBLC Assessment Process is based on an objective, competencies-based logic that reduces bias in the selection process.  The tests and other elements of our WBLC Assessment Process have been developed and validated by an industrial psychologist following a rigorous and disciplined process. They reliably and accurately measure workers’ and job applicants’ competencies and predict their behaviour and performance on the job, regardless of ethnic background, gender, economic, or other social differences.

WBLC’s experience with over 550 Youth who were hired by over 50 companies through OMLC programs is that most companies readily understand and accept competencies principles and are fully open to hiring trainees for entry- to mid-level skilled jobs on basis of our WBLC Assessment Process.  Analysis of our 550 Certified trainees reveals that approximately 15 % did not have a high school diploma, affirming that educational background is not a barrier to entry for skilled job training via WBL programs.

Approximately 15% of successful trainees were women.  While not a high proportion, this is a notable change in enabling women to access skilled jobs that have historically been almost 100% occupied by men, again demonstrating that WBL programs intrinsically support equity, diversity and inclusion. We provide employers with a competencies-based statement of their job requirements, by their definition, and we present them with an objective assessment of an individual’s essential employability competencies, so they can readily see that there is a good ‘fit’ between the individual and the job, regardless of their educational background, work experience, ethnic background, gender, economic, or other social situations. 

Finally, WBLC’s new innovation – Bridging Employability Competency Gaps – will enable unskilled people who have job-critical gaps in their non-technical employability competencies to bridge these gaps – quickly and easily – to become eligible for WBL training programs OR to be able to present their ‘Job Passport’ to other employers, certifying their essential employability competencies.  This will allow more unskilled people to be included in WBL programs and will enhance their access to a wider range of jobs.

And that is exactly what this program did for me. Prior to my current employment at Top Grade Molds, I had no experience at all with CNC machining. But after reading through a job ad, I found out that there is still an opportunity to get in the field without prior college education.

After obtaining an electronics diploma and working 6 years in the printing industry, I soon realized there was a problem. Not only was I not happy with my job, but I was also no longer interested in pursuing a career in electronics. And this is a problem many young people face while working jobs that don’t really seem to go where you would like.  

I can say with confidence that this program truly changed my life and gave me the motivation to pursue an abandoned dream when I thought these opportunities didn’t even exist.

Sanjiv Uthayakumar
remarks made at the OMLC CNC Machinist program graduation on January 23, 2019.
Certified OMLC CNC Machinist [Level 1]
Employed by Top Grade Mold, Toronto, ON

I wanted to give feedback about the program.  The experience has been great so far. The in-class training held by [our Instructor] at the training center has been extremely helpful. Moreover, [our Instructor] has been a great mentor and is a very meticulous and detail-oriented guy.

I think the program is very valuable to the manufacturing industry for it gives the students insight into the tools, materials and processes. I am sure if the company intends to grow and hire more young people, this training program is the best fit. For me and my family, this has been the first stepping stone to entering the aerospace industry in Canada and am looking forward to do well in the future. 

Last but not the least, thank you [to the OMLC Monitor/Coach] for your support! Thank you and regards.

Vivek Solanki
comments made via email on July 1, 2019
Certified OMLC Structural Airframe Assembler [Level 2]
Employed by MHI Canada Aerospace, Mississauga, ON